Return to Headlines

Recognizing Rebel Faculty Stars

Rebel Stars!
 

 
Walden  Officer Walden for stepping in and taking over for Officer Weaver during his illness. Thank you for taking such good care of us!
Abbott  Kara Abbott for her efforts with a student going through some challenging changes.
Carroll  Candy Carroll for her efforts with a student going through some challenging changes.
Burns  Jenna Burns for her efforts with a student going through some challenging changes.
 
Ortega  Heather Ortega for helping us win the attendance award for the 2nd six weeks in a row!
McGuire  Kathy McGuire for helping us win the attendance award for the 2nd six weeks in a row!
Ortiz  Reyna Ortiz for helping us win the attendance award for the 2nd six weeks in a row!
Wilson  Bobby Wilson for working hard to help and assist students.
Hughes  Teresa Hughes for her support to our choir program and for being a mentor to our new choir teacher.
Linebaugh  Jennifer Linebaugh for her dedication to help kids learn to read!
 

 
Simpson Kenny Simpson– for learning to use Canvas! Go Kenny, keep it up!
 
Andress Brenda Andress— for giving 110% to all kids and being proactive with student in ELA classes
 
Hinton Derek Hinton—for being committed to student attendance and helping RHS receive the student attendance award for 2 six weeks in a row.
 
Thompson Betsy Thompson– for her help decorating for events and for re-doing the principal wall of pictures.
 
Byers Trudie Byers—for being an outstanding mentor with new teachers.
 
Waldrip Greg Waldrip—for his great PLC contributions.
 
Griffith Shelby Griffith—for her great work with students to keep them in school or direct them to an alternative school.
 

 
Daniels Karee Daniels-for always being prepared and ready to go in an emergency.
 
Sorenson Karen Sorenson– for doing such a great job keeping up with our RHS website.
 
Strickland Amy Strickland– for creating the online form and keeping up with our house points.
 
Kates Ged Kates– for taking our football team to the playoffs and winning our first playoff game in 32 years!
 
Oelsch Dan Oelschlegel– for helping to take our football team to the playoffs.
 
King Klint King– for helping to take our football team to the playoffs.
 
McGaughy Tosh McGaughy– for taking her time to train our faculty in the benefits of Remind.
 
wicker Janis Wicker– for enduring the scents and aromas of the many delivered student lunches every day and for keeping our front office running smoothly.
 
Riveria Kristie Rivera– for helping a PLC partner in a time of need.
 

 
 
                                       Jason Bird– for his hard work and dedication to our excellent band program.
 
 
dupre  Scott Dupre– for his hard work and dedication to our excellent band program.
 
 
                                         Mike Pickrell-for his hard work and dedication to our excellent band program.
 
 
blackard  Evan Blackard-for his hard work and dedication to our excellent band program.
 
 
moran  Cynthia Moran-for his hard work and dedication to our excellent band program.
 
 
ashley  Mark Ashley– for his dedication to our cross country program and being an exemplary leader.
 
 
andress  Brenda Andress—for her dedication to our cross country program and being an exemplary leader.
 
 
                                       Cassie Underwood—for her leadership and outstanding coaching and for taking our volleyball team to the playoffs for the first time in several years.
 
 
rawlinson  Courtney Rawlinson—also for her leadership and outstanding coaching and for taking our volleyball team to the playoffs for the first time in several years.
 
 

 
Juarez Jay Juarez– for doing such a great job taking over while Camille is out on maternity leave.
 
Kennedy Adele Kennedy-for her hard work with the students in the Learning Lab, keeping them on task and keeping them motivated.
 
McAlister Renae McAlister– for her extra work this summer with hiring teachers and for her classroom transformation.
 
Little Jered Little– for doing such a great job teaching 2 AP classes as a new teacher and for energizing students to do their civic duty.
 
Weaver Clint Weaver-for his work in keeping all RHS students and staff safe.
 
 
 

 
 
Gerard  Mike Gerard —for hard work during staff dev. creating the CIP script and for setting the stage with Literacy.
 
Baumann  Trisha Baumann—also for her hard work during staff development and helping with CIP and Literacy.
 

 Bowman  David Bowman– for doing an outstanding job in the Learning Lab helping students and co-workers.
 
Denson  Cory Denson-for his help in translating our “Know the No’s” to Spanish for our non-English speaking students. 
 
 
The English Department went all out on Friday night at the Homecoming Dance! Since our theme for Hoco was The Wizard of Oz,
7 of our teachers dressed up as the cast of Oz and surprised our students at the dance.
 
Denise Jones as The Wizard
Angie Gruver as Dorothy
Lauri Krumm as The Cowardly Lion
Amanda Birkheimer as The Tin Man
Mendy Rasor as the Scarecrow
April May as The Wicked Witch of the West
Melanie Kuyoth as Glenda the Good Witch of the East.
 
 English Teachers
What an awesome show of “Courage, Intelligence and Love” towards our students!




CLOSE